The salary of a sonographer will vary depending on experience, location, education, working conditions, etc. How much does a sonographer make? Let’s find out with SonographerSalaryData.com.

Average Sonography Salary: $73,360 a year

The average salary for sonographer is $73,360 per annum, which is 61% higher than the average US personal income. The monthly pay is $6,113, the weekly wage is $1,411, and the hourly income is about $35.27.

Career
Hourly
Weekly
Monthly
Yearly
Americans$21.88$875$3,792$45,500
General$35.27$1,411$6,113$73,360
Cardiac$45.25$1,809$7,840$94,080
Vascular$30.38$1,215$5,267$63,200
OB/GYN$29.11$1,164$5,045$60,540

Salary Range

Salary RangeA typical pay for a medical sonographer is around $70,000 a year. Sometimes the number will be lower or higher than this number, but they can make at least $51,900 each year, $4,325 a month, $998 a week, and $24.95 an hour.

Top 5 Paying States

A registered medical sonographer in California can earn $91,220 per year, making them part of the highest paid sonographers in the USA. Check out our research: Salaries by State

State
Hourly Rate
Weekly Pay
Monthly Income
Annual Salary
California43.817547,60291,220
Oregon42.316937,33488,010
Washington41.8016737,24886,980
Massachusetts41.0816437,12085,440
Connecticut41.0516427,11985,430

Top 5 Industries

Education Industry is the best industry for registered ultrasonographer, with the highest pay at $81,900 yearly.

Industry
Hour
Week
Month
Year
Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools39.3815756,82581,900
Outpatient Care Centers38.2115286,62279,470
Management of Companies and Enterprises37.7615106,54578,540
Specialty Hospitals37.7415096,54178,490
Employment Services37.3714946,47577,710

Metropolitan areas

San Jose and Santa Clara are two highest paying metropolitan areas for sonography professionals. You can earn $114,720 a year, $9,560 per month, $2,206 per week and $55.15 per hour.

Area
Yearly
Monthly
Weekly
Hourly
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area114,7209,560220655.16
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles CA110,4809,207212553.12
Vallejo-Fairfield CA109,8009,150211252.79
Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton NJ104,5008,708201050.24
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue WA102,4508,538197049.25
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro OR-WA
90,2907,524173643.41
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis WI89,0207,418171242.80
Brockton-Bridgewater-Easton MA NECTA Division87,4207,285168142.03
Denver-Aurora-Broomfield CO86,3307,194166041.50
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy MA-NH85,5007,125164441.11

Non-metropolitan areas

Northern Mountains of CA is non-metropolitan, but sonography specialist here could make $48.34 each hour, $1,933 per week, $8,378 per month and $100,540 each year – 37% higher compared to the median salary in the United States.

Area
Yearly Income
Monthly Wage
Weekly Pay
Hourly Rate
Northern Mountains Region of California100,5408,378193348.34
Southern Vermont97,4308,119187346.85
West Central Wisconsin85,8807,156165141.29
Southwest Maine83,2906,941160240.04
Southwestern Montana82,5806,882158839.70
East Central Pennsylvania80,3906,699154638.65
Northwest Minnesota79,5406,628152938.24
Capital/Northern New York76,7706,398147636.91
Western Montana76,3206,360146836.69
Southeast Minnesota73,8806,156142035.52